Date & Time:
Apr 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Ford 4
Operator:
H. W. Robinson
Registration:
NC5093
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
4-AT-020
YOM:
1928
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane was on delivery flight to Star Airlines. En route, the left engine failed, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft hit a tree and crashed. The pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine in flight.