Date & Time: Dec 20, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Ford 4
Operator:
Registration:
NC9611
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4-AT-054
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On the evening of Friday 19DEC1930, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions and low visibility due to blizzard. He completed an emergency landing in an open field located near Jennerstown, Pennsylvania. The aircraft passed the night in the field and on Saturday morning 20DEC1930, the pilot started all three engines to re-position the aircraft to its base. Shortly after takeoff from the field, at a height of about 10 feet, the right engine failed. The pilot elected to gain height but due to an insufficient speed, the aircraft did not get enough altitude and impacted trees with its right wing. The airplane stalled and crashed on the ground. The pilot evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after liftoff.