Date & Time:
Oct 26, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Ford 4
Operator:
Ptarmigan Airlines
Registration:
NC8403
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4-AT-065
YOM:
1929
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful cargo flight, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions upon arrival with strong winds. Upon touchdown, the airplane landed hard, causing the undercarriage to be torn off. The airplane went out of control, came to rest and was damaged beyond repair. Both pilots evacuated safely. The airplane was carrying spare parts for tractors and it is believed that its total weight was within limit upon landing.