Date & Time:
Oct 13, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Ford 4
Registration:
NC880
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4-AT-008
YOM:
1927
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Detroit Airport, the three engine aircraft stalled and crashed in a field. All three occupants were injured.