Date & Time:
May 12, 1928 at 0845 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ford 4
Operator:
Ford Air Freight Lines
Registration:
NC1492
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dearborn – Buffalo
MSN:
4-AT-001
YOM:
1926
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
This cargo flight from Dearborn to Buffalo was the inaugural one. Shortly after takeoff from Dearborn-Ford Airport, the aircraft encountered difficulties to gain height. It rolled to the left then hit the ground before coming to rest, bursting into flames. Both occupants William Munn and E. K. Parker were killed.
Probable cause:
According to Edward G. Hamilton, Chief of Operations of the Ford air line service, the accident occurred when Munn, who was at the controls, forced the plane off the ground without sufficient flying speed.