Date & Time: Nov 21, 1942 at 0811 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ford 4
Registration:
NC6892
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4-AT-028
YOM:
31
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed on take off from Billings Airport, killing both crew members who were on a delivery flight to the US Army Engineer Corps.
Probable cause:
Excessive accumulation of ice on airframe, wings and elevators caused the aircraft to stall after rotation.