Date & Time:
Nov 15, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Ford 4
Registration:
HC-SBD
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4-AT-029
YOM:
1928
Country:
Ecuador
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On touchdown, the left tyre burst. The aircraft went out of control, veered off runway to the left and crashed on rocks. All three passengers were unhurt while the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Tyre burst on landing.