Date & Time:
Feb 4, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Ford 2
Registration:
NC2431
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
2-AT-004
YOM:
1928
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Detroit Airport, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to the night and poor weather conditions. He attempted an emergency landing in Wayne when the aircraft crash landed in an open, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. All five occupants escaped with minor injuries and the aircraft named 'Maiden Dearborne IV' was damaged beyond repair.