Date & Time:
Jun 1, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F14
Registration:
31-388
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
March – Crissey
MSN:
1420
YOM:
1931
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed March AFB on a flight to Crissey Field, San Francisco, carrying 7 crew members. En route, while flying in foggy conditions, the airplane impacted a mountain slope near the Cajon Pass, in the San Bernardino National Forest, California. Three crew members were killed and four others were injured, two seriously.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.