Date & Time:
May 7, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F14
Registration:
31-385
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Edwards - March
MSN:
1417
YOM:
1931
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Edwards AFB to March AFB, the pilot encountered engine problems. He bailed out and abandoned the aircraft that entered a dive and crashed in a mountainous terrain near Cajon Pass, 30 km southwest of Victorville. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was uninjured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.