Date & Time:
Mar 21, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Fokker Universal
Registration:
G-CAWB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
815
YOM:
1929
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after liftoff, the aircraft rolled left and right due to strong winds. This caused the left wing to struck the icy ground and the aircraft to crash along the runway edge. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Loss of control due to strong winds at takeoff.