Date & Time:
May 30, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Fokker Universal
Operator:
Nathan C. Browne
Registration:
NR1776
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Seattle - Seattle
MSN:
421
YOM:
1928
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was supposed to be used on a non stop flight from Seattle to Tokyo. After departing Seattle-Boeing Field on a local refuelling test flight, the aircraft was struck on its tail by the heavy gas hose. The airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and both occupants were able to bail out before the aircraft crashed into the Puget Sound. The airplane was destroyed and both occupants were uninjured.