Date & Time:
Dec 15, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Fokker Universal
Registration:
G-CAIV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
425
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from the icy Peace River, the aircraft went through the ice and sank. There were no casualties.