Date & Time: Jun 23, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Fokker Universal
Registration:
CF-ABL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
442
YOM:
1929
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing following technical problems. The aircraft crashed one mile east of Columbus, in the suburb of Oshawa, Ontario. While the pilot was unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical problem.