Date & Time: Mar 29, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Fokker Universal
Operator:
Registration:
NC2696
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
402
YOM:
1926
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot James Irving Rutledge was performing a mail flight within California. En route, fuel exhausted and the pilot decided to abandon the aircraft and bailed out. The aircraft crashed and was destroyed. Unhurt, the pilot recovered the mail that was delivered to the local post office in Orinda.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.