Date & Time:
Feb 17, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Fokker Universal
Operator:
Department of Marine & Fishing
Registration:
G-CAHG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
410
YOM:
1927
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was taking part to a support and survey mission with the 'Hudson Strait Expedition'. The pilot was forced to make an emergency landing on ice due to a fuel exhaustion. Both occupants were uninjured while the aircraft named 'Manitoba' was abandoned.