Date & Time: Dec 17, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Fokker Universal
Registration:
G-CAFU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
404
YOM:
1926
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Fort Saint John-Charly Lake, while on initial climb, the pilot initiated a turn when the seaplane stalled and crashed. The aircraft was lost and the pilot was injured.