Date & Time:
Aug 29, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Fokker Universal
Operator:
Department of Marine & Fishing
Registration:
G-CAHH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
411
YOM:
1927
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Taking part to the Hudson Strait Expedition, the aircraft named 'British Columbia' was departing Erik Cove bound to the south of the peninsula when it crashed in unknown circumstances. There were no casualties.