Date & Time: Mar 12, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Fokker Universal
Operator:
Registration:
G-CAIX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
427
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
A fuel exhaustion forced the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. After touchdown, the aircraft rolled for few dozen yards before crashing into a barn. There were no casualties.