Date & Time: Nov 30, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Fokker Universal
Registration:
G-CAGD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
406
YOM:
1927
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, the pilot was forced to initiate a sharp turn to avoid a power line. Doing so, the airplane stalled and crashed. There were no casualties.