Date & Time:
Dec 10, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Fokker Universal
Registration:
G-CAJD
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
430
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was carrying two crew members and supplies that should be delivered to prospectors based in Island Lake, MB. En route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with heavy snow falls, and elected to make an emergency landing on the iced Charron Lake. Upon landing, the aircraft went through the ice and sank. Both occupants evacuated the area and walked for two weeks in hard conditions before arriving at Little Grand Rapids. The wreckage was raised during the Summer 2007 by the crew of a museum.