Date & Time: Jun 2, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Fokker Universal
Operator:
Registration:
G-CASF
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sioux Lookout - Allanwater Lake
MSN:
433
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a cargo flight from Sioux Lookout to Allanwater Lake. Upon landing on rough water, the aircraft was caught by strong winds, deviated from the track and collided with rocks located near the shore before coming to rest and sinking. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.