Date & Time: May 11, 1940 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker T-V
Operator:
Registration:
850
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Amsterdam
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Schiphol Airport on an operation to Rotterdam. En route, it was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed in the Polder Bloemendaal near Waddinxveen. Two crew members were killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
1st Lt J. J. Mulder, pilot,
Sgt J. L. van de As, pilot, †
1st Lt G. F. Verhage, observer,
Sgt L. Rozeboom, wireless operator, †
Pvt J. Wijnstra, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.