Date & Time: May 10, 1940 at 0530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker T-V
Operator:
Registration:
853
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport at 0350LT with a crew of five on board. Following an engine failure, the pilot decided to divert to Ruigenhoek AFB but was finally forced to attempt an emergency landing near the airbase. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all five occupants evacuated safely.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.