Date & Time: May 13, 1940 at 0718 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker T-V
Operator:
Registration:
856
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Amsterdam
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The bomber was engaged in a combat mission when it was shot down by the pilot of a German Me.109. Out of control, it dove into the ground and crashed in a field, bursting into flames. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt W. F. Anceaux, pilot,
Sgt O. W. Douwes Dekker, pilot,
Lt B. Swagerman, observer,
Sgt G. A. van Riemsdijk, wireless operator,
Pvt J. Wijnstra, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.