Date & Time: May 10, 1940 at 1203 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker T-V
Operator:
Registration:
854
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Amsterdam
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Schiphol Airport to bomb Waalhaven Airfield. En route, it was shot down by a Me.109 and crashed in Oud-Beijerland. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt W. J. E. Künzel, pilot,
S/Maj A. J. G. Oostindië, pilot,
2nd Lt F. H. Stoovelaar, observer,
Sgt P. Boon, wireless operator,
Sgt J. den Hartog, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.