Date & Time: May 10, 1940 at 1203 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker T-V
Operator:
Registration:
862
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Amsterdam
MSN:
5457
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Schiphol Airport to bomb Waalhaven Airfield. En route, it was shot down by a Me.109 and crashed in Oud-Beijerland. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt F. H. Groen, pilot,
Sgt F. Elspeet, pilot,
Lt J. W. Blommesteyn, observer,
H. Kuiper, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.