Date & Time: May 10, 1940 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker T-V
Operator:
Registration:
858
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vlissingen – Amsterdam
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Vlissingen to Amsterdam, the airplane was mistakenly shot down by the Dutch Flak. The pilot made an emergency landing in Haamstede. All four crew members evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by the Dutch Flak