Date & Time: Dec 3, 1933 at 1015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker Super Universal
Operator:
Registration:
NC8011
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Trinidad – Santa Fe
MSN:
812
YOM:
1928
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Trinidad on a cargo flight to Santa Fe. En route, while cruising at an altitude of 800 feet, the engine failed. The pilot reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing in an open field. The airplane rolled for few dozen metres before coming to rest, bursting into flames. The pilot evacuated safely while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.