Date & Time:
Oct 31, 1934 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker Super Universal
Registration:
C-48
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bogotá – Útica
MSN:
880
YOM:
1932
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot Henke was performing a cargo flight from Bogotá to Útica. En route, an engine failure forced the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft eventually crashed, killing the pilot.