Date & Time: Jul 8, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Fokker Super Universal
Operator:
S. Cheesman
Registration:
CF-AFS
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
CV-135
YOM:
1929
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing in the harbor of Thunder Bay (Port Arthur), the airplane collided with the motor launch named 'Gladys' and sank. There were no casualties.