Date & Time: Sep 4, 1928 at 1150 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker Universal
Operator:
Registration:
NC7242
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Great Falls – Pocatello – Salt Lake City
MSN:
809
YOM:
1928
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
On final approach to Pocatello Airport, crew was completing a last turn to join the glide when the aircraft stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all seven occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined. However, it is believed that crew maybe encountered technical problems as he made six low passes over farmers in the area of Pocatello during the half hour prior to the accident. The cause of those manoeuvres could be determined with certainty.