Date & Time: Nov 17, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Fokker Super Universal
Operator:
Registration:
G-CASQ
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
824
YOM:
1929
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, weather conditions worsened and the pilot decided to attempt an emergency landing. In snow falls, the aircraft hit the ground, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. There were no casualties and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.