Date & Time: May 16, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Fokker Super Universal
Operator:
Registration:
NC8032
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
819
YOM:
1928
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed in a wooded area located in the Delaware Mountains, east of Dell City. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.