Date & Time: Jul 13, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Fokker Super Universal
Operator:
Registration:
G-CASJ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
805
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot attempted an emergency landing following engine problems. The aircraft crashed in Cat Lake, some 100 miles north of Sioux Lookout. All three occupants were unhurt while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.