Date & Time: Nov 16, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Fokker Super Universal
Operator:
Registration:
G-CASO
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
822
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from the frozen Aylmer Lake, the aircraft hit an ice ridge, causing an undercarriage to be torn off. There were no casualties and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.