Date & Time:
May 2, 1932 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker-Grulich F2
Registration:
D-765
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Cologne – Hanover
MSN:
1587
YOM:
1925
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Hanover Airport from the southwest, the pilot Heumann encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. Too low, the airplane contacted trees and crashed in a wooded area located on the slope of Mt Süntel, near Pötzen, some 35 km southwest from Hanover Airport. All five occupants were injured and the aircraft named 'Eider' was destroyed.