Date & Time:
Jul 28, 1930 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker-Grulich F2
Registration:
D-758
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Chemnitz – Berlin
MSN:
1586
YOM:
1925
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Chemnitz to Berlin, the pilot encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in an open field located in Jüterbog and came to rest, bursting into flames. The passenger was slightly injured and the pilot was unhurt. The aircraft named 'Trave' was damaged beyond repair.