Date & Time:
Aug 4, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Fokker-Grulich F3
Registration:
D-489
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Amsterdam – Hanover
MSN:
1555
YOM:
1924
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport, while flying bound to the east in poor weather conditions, the engine lost power. The pilot decided to ditch the aircraft named 'Etsch' in the Gooi Lake off Valkeveen. The pilot was rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine power loss.