Date & Time:
Sep 6, 1928 at 1345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker-Grulich F3
Registration:
D-180
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Erfurt – Munich
MSN:
1531
YOM:
1921
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route from Erfurt to Munich, the single engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Heroldsbach, Bavaria. The aircraft named 'Main' was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Crew:
Mr. Zander, pilot.
Passengers:
Mr. Weider,
Mr. Haur.
Crew:
Mr. Zander, pilot.
Passengers:
Mr. Weider,
Mr. Haur.