Date & Time:
Oct 3, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Fokker-Grulich F3
Registration:
D-447
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Munich – Stuttgart
MSN:
1553
YOM:
1924
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Munich to Stuttgart, the crew encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a pasture located in Genkingen. Three occupants were injured, the pilot escaped unhurt and the aircraft named 'Ems' was damaged beyond repair.