Date & Time:
Apr 22, 1927 at 1830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker-Grulich F3
Registration:
D-729
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hanover – Würzburg
MSN:
1567
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route from Hanover to Würzburg, the pilot encountered unfavorable weather conditions when the engine failed. He attempted an emergency landing in an open field when the aircraft crossed a railway road and came to rest upside down. The passenger Mr. Saalfeld was killed and the pilot Mr. Schaefer was seriously injured. He died later from his injuries. The aircraft named 'Unstrut' was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.