Date & Time: Sep 11, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Fokker-Grulich F3
Registration:
G-AALC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Croydon – Le Touquet
MSN:
1558
YOM:
1929
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Croydon Airport, the airplane suffered technical problems, lost height and crashed onto a house located in Plough Lane, north of the airfield. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all six occupants were escaped with minor injuries. No one on the ground was injured.