Date & Time: Nov 1, 1925 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker-Grulich F3
Operator:
Registration:
T-DOFB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Copenhagen - Copenhagen
MSN:
1562
YOM:
1925
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport, while climbing to a height of about 100 metres, the aircraft stalled and crashed near the main airport buidling. Two passengers were seriously injured and four other occupants were killed, among them the pilot Aage Mortensen.