Date & Time:
May 1, 1926 at 1115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker-Grulich F3
Registration:
CH-156
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Geneva - Borex
MSN:
1529
YOM:
1921
Country:
Switzerland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a special flight from Geneva with four passengers all leaving in the small village of Borex. The aircraft departed Geneva-Cointrin at 1100LT for a 15-minute flight to the east. On approach to Borex, near Nyon, the pilot encountered engine problems and elected to land in an open field. After touchdown, the aircraft hit an electrical pylon, lost its left wing and came to rest. All five occupants evacuated with minor injuries and the aircraft was destroyed. At the time of the accident, there was no electricity as the line was cut due to maintenance work in a close village.
Pilot: Charles Hautier.
Passengers:
Mr. H. Ticon,
Mr. A. Briggen,
Mr. A. Goncerut,
Mr. A. Dupontet.
Pilot: Charles Hautier.
Passengers:
Mr. H. Ticon,
Mr. A. Briggen,
Mr. A. Goncerut,
Mr. A. Dupontet.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.