Date & Time: Jun 30, 1926
Type of aircraft:
Fokker-Grulich F3
Operator:
Registration:
D-516
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Königsberg – Danzig – Berlin
MSN:
1557
YOM:
1924
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Königsberg with an intermediate stop in Ganzig, the airplane was approaching Berlin-Staaken Airport when it crashed in unknown circumstances. A passenger was injured and all three other occupants were killed. The aircraft named 'Flensburg' was destroyed.