Date & Time:
Aug 24, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Fokker-Grulich F2
Registration:
D-757
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Frankfurt – Berlin
MSN:
1571
YOM:
1925
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
After passing Schlüchtern, Hesse, pilot followed the railway to the northeast when he encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. Between the villages of Elm and Hutten, the airplane hit a hilly terrain and crashed. The pilot and three passengers were killed while a fourth passenger (Mrs. Rücker) was seriously injured.
Crew:
Alfred Bauer, pilot.
Passengers:
Josef Groß,
Mrs. Thekla Neubauer (Lufthansa secretary),
Mr. & Mrs. Georg Rücker.
Crew:
Alfred Bauer, pilot.
Passengers:
Josef Groß,
Mr. & Mrs. Georg Rücker.