Date & Time:
Jul 22, 1929 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker-Grulich F2
Registration:
D-780
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1572
YOM:
1925
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Berlin-Tempelhof, while climbing, the engine failed. The pilot Hans Loeb lost control of the aircraft that crashed near the runway. The pilot was killed and the aircraft named 'Havel' was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The engine failure was caused by a crankshaft crack.