Date & Time:
May 21, 1921 at 1345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F3
Registration:
H-NABL
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Croydon – Rotterdam
MSN:
1508
YOM:
1921
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Rotterdam Airport, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing for unknown reasons. Upon landing in a field, the aircraft impacted a drainage ditch and came to rest upside down. All three occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was rebuilt with another MSN 1533 and same registration H-NABL.