Date & Time:
Aug 4, 1931 at 1210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F9
Registration:
PH-AFK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
London – Rotterdam – Amsterdam
MSN:
5241
YOM:
1930
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Rotterdam-Waalhaven Airport, bound for Amsterdam-Schiphol, the crew encountered technical problems with the engine n°1. The captain decided to return to the airport when the engine n°3 lost power. On final approach, at a speed of 100 km/h, the airplane lost height and impacted a 7 metres high light pole, causing the left wing to be partially torn off. The airplane stalled and crashed on a railway line. All 13 passengers evacuated safely while both crew members were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the n°1 engine failure could not be determined but investigators did not exclude the possibility that it was the consequence of a technical issue with the fuel system.